Tag Archives: 2017

Another Launch: CRIS Takes off at St. Francis Hospital

Hartford Courant:  JPG  |  Text Journal  Inquirer:  PDF  |  JPG CRIS launched two of its internet streams at St. Francis Hospital, making the CRIS Radio and CRIS en Español available to every patient in the hospital over their bedside cable system. All day, … Continue Reading ››

CRIS Now in Bristol/Southington ALFs

There was a day (years, in fact) that we could not get CRIS Radio at CRIS Radio.  With the development of technologies, particularly the internet, CRIS is now able to reach tens of thousands of people that we could not before. Thanks to a grant from the Bristol General Grant Fund at Main Street Community Foundation, … Continue Reading ››

2017 Dining & Dancing Gallery

You can click on any photo to enlarge it, and then right-click it to save to your computer.

Dining & Dancing in the Dark 2017

donate-button  listen-now-btn  ondem

Scot Haney knocked the ball out of the park with his dance performance, but on this night his competition wasn't Joe Furey and Weather Watch, it was the five most dazzling women in all of Connecticut.  The 2017 Dining & Dancing in the Dark Champions are:  Amanda Raus (Fox CT) & Hanna Mordoh.

It may have been the most dazzling D&D yet, and the winners are the people all over Connecticut who use CRIS services, as the night raised record amounts to help CRIS continue its mission.

Thank you to everyone who participated and made this such a fantastic event!

Sponsors:

Presenting Sponsor:
Arthur Murray Dance Studios

Gold Sponsor:
ChemWerth

Silver Sponsors:
Aetna  |  Comcast  | Frankie and Bob Goldfarb

Bronze Sponsors:
A Closer Look  |  Bob's Discount Furniture |Connecticare | E&M Donuts- Ed Pine | TD Bank  | WFSB Channel 3 |Windsor Federal
Savings Bank

Dancing with the Celebrities Sponsors:
Connecticut Lighting  | Kaman  |  Meredith Corp.

Auction Sponsors:
Hebron Lions Club  |  Subway

Event Sponsors:
Devine Hydraulics | King Covenant Financial

Table Wine:
Robert McAllister & Demebtrius Tolides

Program:
Konica Minolta/Windsor, CT

Media & Photos

Performers:

Diane Duhaime with Jesse Kroll
Steve Famiglietti with Sally Nasatka

Judges:

Joe Furey
Maurice Kaoud
Frank Rende

Photography:

Steve Laschever

Contestants:

Sulma Avenancio with Jesse Kross
Dr. Andrea Dennis with Matthew Berryman
Scot Haney with Lacey Escobales
Hanna Mordoh with Francis Grant
Cathy Poulin with Kyle Blatchford
Amanda Raus with Tom Varian